Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice for the Hocus Pocus Studio website and service (Site).

HOCUS POCUS STUDIOS LTD respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit and use our Site (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in the numbered sections set out below, and you can through to any of these via the headings listed.

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
  2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  7. DATA SECURITY
  8. DATA RETENTION
  9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This Site is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

CONTROLLER

HOCUS POCUS STUDIOS LTD is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “HOCUS POCUS”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Our full CONTACT DETAILS are:

HOCUS POCUS STUDIOS LTD Miles Paulley is our data privacy manager: Email address: mail@hocuspocus.studio  Postal address: Archer Street Studios, Archer St, London W1D 7AZ

Telephone number: +44 (0)203 997 9300

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, welcome the opportunity to address your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. You can find the ICO here www.ico.org.uk

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was last updated in March 2020 and is the first version.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include ‘anonymous data’, namely data where the identity has been removed.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you.

We have identified that data into the groupings set out below:

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our Site.

Usage Data includes information about how you use Hocus Pocus Studio.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature of Hocus Pocus. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (for example details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact Data by completing online forms or by contacting us whether by email, post, phone, or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you; (i) apply to use the Hocus Pocus service, subscribe, or purchase other products we might offer; (ii) create an account on our Site; (iii) subscribe to our newsletters; (iii) request marketing to be sent to you; (iv) enter a competition, promotion or survey; or (v) send feedback to us.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from third parties such as Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to. Click to the Table below to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The table we set out below, describes the ways in which we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal basis we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one basis has been set out in the table below.

TABLE

Purpose/Activity              Type of data       Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(c) posting blogs or similar for you about the sector relevant news and/or our services     (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services or products)

complete a survey, or participate in discount codes we may offer              (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications         (a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our services/products, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and our Site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)      (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant Site content to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the marketing messages we serve to you       (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical        Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our Site, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical

(b) Usage             Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our services (and any products), to keep our Site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services or products that may be of interest to you        (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile            Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and products and grow our business)

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

We use some of the personal information you provide us to conduct some level of automated decision-making – for example, we use certain personal information (for example, IP addresses or payment information) to automatically block certain potentially fraudulent transactions for a short period of time.

MARKETING

Our objective is to enable you to make choices around certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. You can contact us at any time to notify us of your preferences.

Third-party Marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside us for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a subscription you have with us or other transactions.